Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers how Taunya Zipse’s business (the “Business”) in operating www.taunyazipse.com (the “Website”), treats Personally Identifiable Information regarding users (“you”) that the Business collects and receives, including information related to your past use of the Business’ products and services. For the purposes of this policy, Personally Identifiable Information refers to information about you that is personally identifiable including your name, address, email address, credit card information, phone number, and other information that is not otherwise publicly available.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that the Business does not own or control or to people that the Business does not employ or manage. The Business encourages you to review the privacy policies of any companies and website to which you divulge personal information.

By visiting, using and submitting information to the Website you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Agreement of Terms of Use for the Website. If you do not accept or disagree with this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use for the Website, do not use the Website.

The Business collects Personally Identifiable Information when you register and establish a Website profile, when you use the Business’ products or services.

Once you become a registered user of the Website, you may provide additional information in your personal profile biography. Providing additional information in your personal profile beyond what is required at registration is entirely optional and can be altered or removed by you at any time.

When you use the Website you may be asked for Personally Identifiable Information including your name, email address, credit card information, billing address and other personal information. By giving us such information you agree to our using it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website automatically receives and records information on our service logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information and the page you request.

The Website uses Personally Identifiable Information for the following purposes: to fulfill your request for products and services, improve our services and contact you.

The Business may use your Personally Identifiably Information to process your service requests, provide access to secure areas of the Website, to personalize your visit to the Website and to enable the Business to review, develop and continually improve the services the Business provides online. The Business limits access to Personally Identifiable Information about you to employees of the Business who reasonably need that information to provide products or services to you in order to do their job.

If at any point the Business decides to use Personally Identifiable Information in a manner differently than described here, the Business will notify you by e-mail.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Any disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information by the Business will be strictly controlled and made in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

The Business may provide information about you to third parties, our employees and agents in order to administer any accounts and services provided to you by the Business. Any access to or use by third parties of Personally Identifiable Information provided by you will only be to perform functions on our behalf related to purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and may not be used for any other purpose.

If you breach the website Terms of Use or if the Business is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, the Business may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to a relevant authority.

Your Personally Identifiable Information may be used where the Business believes it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Business’ terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

The Business does not rent, sell, or share Personally Identifiable Information about you collected in connection with your use of the Business’ service with other people or non-affiliated companies, except to provide products or services you have requested, when the Business have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

If the Business is sold or integrated with another business your Personally Identifiable Information may be disclosed to the Business’ advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be transferred to the new owners of the business. In this event, the Business will notify you before any Personally Identifiable Information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

The Business may rent, sell, or share bulk user information, from which any Personally Identifiable Information has been removed, with third parties for commercial purposes.

Transfer of your Data Outside of Canada

As part of the services offered to you through the Website, the information you provide to the Business may be transferred to countries outside of Canada. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to Canada. If the Business transfers your information outside of Canada in this way, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information will be subject to contractual limitations at least as stringent as those laid out in this Privacy Policy.

DATA STORAGE

The Business uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Website. The Business owns the code for the Website.

COOKIES

The Website may create and access cookies (a piece of information which is stored on your computer and allows the Business to identify if you have visited the site before) on your computer. Cookies cannot be executed as code or used to deliver a virus. Other servers cannot read them and personal information cannot be gathered from them. They are simply an identifier shared between you and the Business to allow the Business to improve the services offered to you through the Website.

If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your computer, then they can be disabled in your web browser. The option to do so is normally found in your browser's "security settings" section. However, please note, permanently disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of the Website as well as other websites and interactive services.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act gives you the right to access Personally Identifiable Information held about you. You can obtain access to your Personally Identifiable Information held by the Business by contacting the Business by email (there may be a cost associated with administration for collating this information). The Business may ask you to give evidence of your identity before providing such access.

The Business will make every attempt to make sure that the Personally Identifiable Information the Business holds about you is accurate and up to date. If you believe that any information the Business is holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail the Business as soon as possible and the information found to be incorrect will be corrected.

The Business maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of any information including your Personally Identifiable Information as necessary. Our security procedures mean that the Business may occasionally request proof of identity before the Business discloses Personally Identifiable Information to you. 

Access to your Personally Identifiable Information is limited to the Business and employees who reasonably will need that information to provide services to you. However, the Business is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personally Identifiable Information by third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such third parties.

E-MAIL

Wherever possible, the Business sets security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to your Personally Identifiable Information. However, any information and personal data carried over the Internet and by e-mail is not secure and is liable to interception, loss, redirection and corruption by other people unless you encrypt it.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Changes in this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. You are advised to check the Website regularly to view the Business’ most recent privacy policy.

Close

50% Complete

Two Step

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.